Privacy Statement

The Firm’s current privacy policy is set forth as follows:

As providers of personal legal services, lawyers are required by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (the “Act”) to inform their clients of policies pertaining to the firm’s efforts to ensure privacy of client information.  MPBG recognizes your interest as a client in the confidentiality of all your personal information. Attorneys in Arizona are bound by the ethical rules and responsibilities promulgated by the Arizona Supreme Court (the “Ethics Rules”).  The Act underscores our responsibilities. The purpose of this notice is to explain our privacy policy pertaining to your personal information.

During the course of our attorney/client relationship we may acquire non-public personal information about you. We will not disclose any such personal information about you to anyone without your authorization, unless required by a court order or as permitted by law or any applicable ethics rules.  We will make every attempt to inform you if we receive a court order or other legal directive to disclose your personal information.

Confidentiality/Security.  We have policies about retaining records relating to your legal matter.  We comply with professional guidelines and requirements under Arizona law and Ethics Rules to maintain the confidentiality of your file.  We protect your nonpublic personal information through implementation of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the legal requirements and ethical standards.

If you are a resident of any member state of the European Union (the “EU”), any personal data you provide the Firm is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/670 (the “GDPR”), and the Firm will handle your data in accordance with the particular requirements of the GDPR. The data controller for the data you provide or we collect in connection with our website is May, Potenza, Baran & Gillespie (of Arizona, USA).

Any information you provide to the Firm through the Website will be transferred out of your country  and to the United States. If you do not wish to transfer your personal information to be transferred out of your country and to the Firm, please do not provide such information. By provided personal information through the Website, you expressly consent to the transfer of your information to the United States. This consent may be withdrawn at any time.

You have a number of rights with respect to your data including (1) the right to request details of the information held by the Firm, (2) the right to have your data deleted or restricted, and (3) the right to lodge a complaint with a local supervisory authority regarding the Firm’s processing of your data. To learn more about your rights, please visit https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/reform/rights-citizens_en